Sign In Sign Up

Privacy Policy

Streets Online
Privacy Policy

Streets Online ("streetsonline.com.au ") is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. streetsonline.com.au is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.
Set out below is information that streetsonline.com.au is required to communicate to our customers. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference. This information does not restrict streetsonline.com.au’s rights under the Privacy Act in any way.

streetsonline.com.au
streetsonline.com.au, is a wholly owned subsidiary and division of the Browsing media  ACN 141 572 965, and is responsible Online websites directories and related print, voice, electronic, wireless and online products, as well as a range of advertising, media, content and other business services.
Browsing media has provided this Privacy Policy for our customers and all website users, it explains important legal and privacy information. The Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any personal information you submit to us through any of Browsing media services, these include but are not limited to the following websites
"Personal Information" is information about you that is personally identifiable to you like your name, address, email address, or phone number, as well as other non-public information that is associated with the foregoing.
You may visit and browse any of our websites; you can do so without giving us any information about yourself. Our Privacy Policy explains our commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of our customers and member's information. This Policy explains what information we collect, how we use the information, and how we safeguard the information.

Streets Online websites
streetsonline.com.au provides products and services via our various web sites. When you visit our sites, our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our web sites and monitor their performance.

streetsonline.com.au may use 'cookies' on various web sites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our web sites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our web sites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of our web sites. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. streetsonline.com.au extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies; however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web sites or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer. streetsonline.com.au also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the Internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Browsing media collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

What Information  and what Do We Collect?
When you visit our websites or our partner's websites, that display our online directory product, information is not collected that could identify you personally unless you choose to provide it voluntarily. You are welcome to browse those Websites anonymously at any time, without revealing any personal information.

There may be occasions where the collection of personally identifiable information may be necessary to provide you with the services you have requested (e.g. "email a friend" requires that you enter your email address). When personally identifiable information is collected, you will know because you will have chosen to provide your information.
If you choose to participate in any of the activities available on our partner websites, you may be providing that partner with some type of personal information about yourself. Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual. An example may be information about your product and service subscriptions and usage. Please note that publicly available information, such as a public telephone directory listing of your name, address and listed telephone number, or your business is not considered to be personal information. No personal information is collected directly by streetsonline.com.au.

When streetsonline.com.au contacts you about your business or organisation it collects information about your business for display in our directory. This information is included in our directory but no personal information is included in the directory.

Information Collected about what You are Searching for Our Web server collects some anonymous information automatically when you visit our site or the site of one of our partners. This information may include the pages you visited, the content you downloaded, the type of Web browser you were using and the level of encryption your browser supports. As you browse our directory, our server collects information about your visit, but not about you personally. We monitor statistics, such as: which pages people visit, which parts of the site are visited the most frequently and search terms used by visitors. This information is collected on an aggregated basis. No personal information is associated with these statistics. We use this information to determine what type of information is most useful to you so that we can improve our website to make it easier for you to access information.

What Are Cookies, and how we use them?
A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser to our computers. This small file of information allows the website to remember important information that will make your use of the site more enjoyable. Cookies help us collect important business and technical statistics. The information in the cookies lets us trace the paths followed by users to our website as they move from one page to another; this helps us improve our navigation and make it easier for you to find things. Web server logs allow us to count how many people visit our website and evaluate our website's visitor capacity. We do not use these technologies to capture your individual e-mail address or any personally identifying information about you, although they do permit us to display information or advertisements most likely to be of interest to you. This helps us to enhance the online experience of visitors to our websites. We use the statistics to understand how customers use our site, to make it easier for you and other visitors to use, to monitor the site's performance and to improve our Web site.

Some of our partner sites may use cookies to assist you in using their sites by saving your passwords and preferences so you don't have to enter them each time. You should check each site's Privacy Policy to determine how each site uses cookies.

We never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find that most major websites use cookies and most major browsers are set up to accept them. If you wish, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.

We use the information we collect in a limited number of ways. We may use this information to:

  • Improve our product and make it easier to use;
  • Manage and develop our business; and
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Anonymous information is used for research and analytical purposes. We use statistics gathered at an aggregated level to determine usage patterns and help us improve our site flow, content, navigation and ease of use.

Disclosure of Information
We do not generally share your Personal Information with any third parties. (We will, however, share your Internet Protocol address, along with any search term used by you while conducting a query, with our advertising partners. This information will not be linked with any Personal Information.)
We may disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Browsing media; or (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Browsing media or users of our website.

Sharing information with affiliates
We do not currently host advertising for outside companies on our website. However, we may decide sometime in the future to display notices or advertisements from outside companies on our website. In that event, we will take commercially reasonable measures to select product or service providers that appear to be responsible and afford privacy protections to their customers. However, we cannot make any representations about the practices and policies of these companies, and we do not warrant their products or services. We may disclose information when legally responsible to do so: under court or legal order, or when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it for the protection of our legal rights. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful or of interest to the users of our website.
Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our privacy policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing media and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.
We may provide aggregate information about our customers, sales, website traffic patterns and related website information to our affiliates or reputable third parties, but this information will not include personally identifying data, except as otherwise provided in this privacy policy

How do we secure information transmissions?
When you send confidential personal credit card information to us on our website, a secure server software which we have licensed encrypts all information you input before it is delivered to us. The information is scrambled en route and decoded once it reaches our web servers.
Other e-mail that you send us may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures will be in place prior to your transmitting the information. For that reason, we ask that you do not send confidential information such as social security or account numbers to us through an unsecured e-mail.

Do we disclose information to outside parties?
Any information about you that may be providing to us is securely maintained and kept confidential. Information is retained in secure facilities and is protected from unauthorized access. We provide technical, administrative and physical security measures to protect your information against loss, misuse and unauthorized access or disclosure.

Links to Other Websites
Our Directory contains links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Links may include those of our business partners, vendors, other agencies, and other businesses that are advertisers on any of the streetsonline.com.au websites. Please be aware that streetsonline.com.au is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other such sites. This policy applies solely to information collected by this website or through our direct contact with you.
Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another website. It is important for you to read the privacy statement and terms of use for each site you visit to ensure you are comfortable with how they might use your personal information. streetsonline.com.au provides links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, investigation, verification or approval of such websites, products, services or publications by streetsonline.com.au.

Accessing or Amending Your Details
streetsonline.com.au aims at all times to maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information. You may access the Personal Information you have provided to streetsonline.com.au at any time. To do so, please send an e-mail to streetsonline.com.au with your request to examine your Personal Information and streetsonline.com.au will use every reasonable endeavour to provide you with the complete details of your Personal Information within 7 days of receipt of your request. You may also change or update the information you have supplied to streetsonline.com.au at any time. To do so, please contact us by e-mail or by phone to advise us of your amended details.

How we use the information that you provide to us
Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. The lists used to send you product and service offers are developed and managed under our traditional corporate standards designed to safeguard the security and privacy of our customers' personal information. Upon registering for your online account, you will be given the opportunity to indicate whether or not you wish to receive these offers. If you change your mind later, your account preferences are available through your online account and can be adjusted at any time.

Notice of new services and changes
Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable.
As our customer, you will be given the opportunity to indicate whether or not you wish to receive these offers when you register for your online account. If you change your mind later, your account preferences are available through your online account and can be adjusted at any time. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide flexible guidelines that can be adapted to meet the demands of changing technology and varying consumer expectations regarding privacy.
streetsonline.com.au may update this policy from time to time, so please review it periodically. We may add, modify or remove portions of this policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page in a timely manner. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy and any other legal notices provided on this website. They are provided for your information and protection.

Security
We use reasonable measures to maintain the security of your Personal Information. These measures include the use of a corporate firewall and the storage of our software and servers in a secure co-location facility. No company, including Browsing media, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this agreement, please call us on
Phone + 61 3 9489 8884
and / or log on to www.streetsonline.com.au/index.php/contactus , or write us at:

Browsing media Customer Care Centre
231 Victoria Road, Northcote
VIC 3070 Melbourne, Australia